NEW YORK UNIVERSITYSpace
Space
ARTS AND SCIENCESpace
Space
COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCESpace
Space
GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCESpace
Center for Ancient Studies
SpacerCONTACT USSEARCHSITEMAP
 
Spacer

Faculty Who Work on Antiquity and Related Subjects at NYU

Matthew Adams
(Institute of Fine Arts) Egyptian archaeology, urbanism and social complexity; the nature and evolution of sacred landscapes

Roger Bagnall
(Director, Institute for the Study of the Ancient World) Greek and Roman history; papyrology; late antiquity


Alessandro Barchiesi
(Visiting Professor, Classics) Roman poetry and poetics, literary history, narrative fiction; reception of Classical studies; Greek influence at Rome

Adam Becker
(Religious Studies, Classics) Jewish-Christian relations in late antiquity; Syriac language and literature; reception of classical antiquity

Brigitte Bedos-Rezak
(History) Medieval northern France; medieval semiotics; social history

Thomas O. Beidelman
(Anthropology) Social anthropology; religion; colonial history; oral history; Africa and ancient Greece

Emanuela Bianchi
(Comparative Literature, Classics, Program in Gender and Sexuality) Ancient Greek philosophy and literature; 20th century and contemporary continental philosophy; feminist/queer theory

Larissa Bonfante
(Classics, Emerita) Ancient Etruscan civilization; iconography; ancient dress

Roderick B. Campbell
(Institute for the Study of the Ancient World) Theorizing ancient social-political organization, social violence and history in late 2nd millennium B.C. north China; the archaeology of production 

Anne Carson
(Creative Writing, Classics) Ancient Greek literature and culture

Mary Carruthers
(English, Emerita) Medieval literature and rhetoric; memory in literature

John Chioles
(Comparative Literature, Philosophy, Emeritus) Theater and literary theory

Joan Connelly
(Classics; Director, Yeronisos Island excavations) Greek sculpture; vase painting; religion

Joy Connolly

(Classics) Greek and Roman rhetoric; political thought; education; poetry

Pamela J. Crabtree
(Anthropology) Medieval archaeology, especially Anglo-Saxon England; zooarchaeology

Raffaella Cribiore
(Classics) Education in the Greek and Roman worlds; papyrology; Greek rhetoric

Lorenzo D'Alfonso
(Institute for the Study of the Ancient World) History and archaeology of pre-classical Syria and Anatolia

Mervin R. Dilts
(Classics, Emeritus) Greek paleography; textual criticism

Carolyn Dinshaw
(English) Middle English literature and culture; feminist studies; lesbian/gay/bisexual/transgender studies

Daniel E. Fleming
(Hebrew and Judaic Studies) Hebrew Bible and Israelite religion; Assyriology; ancient Syria

Katherine Fleming
(History, Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies, and Hellenic Studies) Post-Byzantine and modern Greek History; western Ottoman provinces; Mediterranean and Greek Jewry

Barry Finbarr Flood
(Art History) Art and architecture of the Islamic world

Hallie Franks
(Gallatin School of Individualized Study) The material culture of Ancient Greece and the relationship between the Greek world and other cultures

John Freccero
(Italian and Comparative Literature) Dante; medieval poetry and poetics; Machiavelli

Ogden Goelet Jr.
(Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies) Egyptian lexicography, cultural history, and literature

Ethan Harkness
(Gallatin School of Individualized Study) Early Chinese culture with a particular emphasis on technical topics that inform the histories of science and religion

Anselm Haverkamp
(English, Emeritus) Critical theory; 16th- to 18th-century literature

Sebastian Heath
(Institute for the Study of the Ancient World) Roman pottery, numismatics, and the role of Digital Humanities in the study of the Ancient World

W. Gerald Heverly
(Libraries) Books and writing materials in classical antiquity; transmission of texts; Latin prose style

Robert G. Hoyland
(Institute for the Study of the Ancient World) History, languages, and literature of the late antique and early Islamic Middle East

Alex Jassen
(Hebrew and Judaic Studies) Hebrew Bible and Biblical interpretation; Second Temple Judaism; Dead Sea scrolls; study of Judaism and Christianity in antiquity

Daniel Javitch
(Comparative Literature, Emeritus) Renaissance literature; genre theory

Alexander Jones
(Institute for the Study of the Ancient World) Astronomy and mathematical sciences and their transmission in the Greco-Roman world and the ancient Near East

Charles Ellwood Jones
(Head, ISAW Library) Mesopotamian and Iranian history; Achaemenid studies

Guenter Kopcke
(Institute of Fine Arts) Art and the second millennium B.C.E. Mediterranean integration, Crete; art and Greek progress from infiltration to Greek statehood, second to first millennium B.C.E.; political origin and role of Classical art; Rome north of the Alps

Barbara Kowalzig
(Classics) Religion and anthropology of ancient Greece and the Mediterranean; Greek poetry and drama; music and performance; social and economic history

David Levene
(Chair, Classics) Roman history and religion

Baruch Levine
(Hebrew and Judaic Studies, Emeritus) Near Eastern history and epigraphy; the Hebrew Bible; Israelite religions

Marko Malink
(Classics, Philosophy) Ancient philosophy, especially ancient logic and metaphysics (will begin teaching at NYU in Fall 2015)

Clemente Marconi
(Institute of Fine Arts; Director, Selinunte excavations) Greek art and architecture in archaic and classical periods

Thomas F. Mathews
(Institute of Fine Arts, Emeritus) Early Christian and Byzantine art and architecture

Philip Mayerson
(Classics, Emeritus) Roman-Byzantine Near East (history and archeology); papyrology

James R. McCredie
(Institute of Fine Arts, Emeritus) Greek archaeology and architecture

Peter Meineck
(Classics) Ancient drama

Phillip Mitsis
(Classics and Hellenic Studies) Ancient philosophy and its reception in later times; ancient drama

Andrew Monson
(Classics) Greco-Roman Egypt; political economy; ancient empires

David O'Connor
(Institute of Fine Arts; Co-Director, Abydos excavations) Ancient Egyptian art history and archaeology; Ancient Nubian art history and archaeology

Michael Peachin
(Classics) Roman imperial history; Roman law; Latin epigraphy

Beate Pongratz-Leisten
(Institute for the Study of the Ancient World) Political, intellectual and religious history of the ancient Near East

Daniel T. Potts
(Institute for the Study of the Ancient World) Ancient Near Eastern archaeology and history with a concentration on Iran, Mesopotamia, and the Persian Gulf

Timothy J. Reiss
(Comparative Literature, Emeritus) Renaissance and 18th-century literature, history, and politics; history and theory of theater; cultural and political theory

Vincent Renzi
(Morse Academic Plan) Ancient Greek philosophy

Ann Macy Roth
(Hebrew and Judaic Studies) Egyptology; Egyptian archaeology; gender studies; mortuary religion

Jeffrey Rubenstein
(Hebrew and Judaic Studies) Judaism of the Second Temple; Talmud and Midrash

Martha Dana Rust
(English) Medieval literature and culture; technologies of writing; gender studies

Laura Samponaro
(Liberal Studies) Ancient rhetoric and political thought; Latin stylistics; classical reception

Matthew S. Santirocco
(Classics; Senior Vice Provost for Academic Affairs; Angelo J. Ranieri Director of Ancient Studies) Latin literature, especially Augustan poetry; Greek poetry; classical tradition

Melissa Schwartzberg
(Politics) Ancient Greek political institutions; ancient political thought

David Sider
(Classics) Greek poetry and philosophy

Gregory M. Sifakis
(Classics, Emeritus) Classical drama and theater production; Homer and medieval Greek epic; Greek folklore; poetics of traditional arts

Hsueh-Man Shen
(Institute of Fine Arts) Art and archaeology of medieval China

Laura Slatkin
(Gallatin School of Individualized Study) Ancient Greek and Roman poetry; comparative mythology; wisdom traditions in classical and near eastern antiquity; gender studies

Mark S. Smith
(Hebrew and Judaic Studies) Biblical religion and history; northwest Semitic languages and literature

Roland R. R. Smith
(Lincoln Professor of Classical Archaeology, Oxford University; Director, Aphrodisias excavations) Art and visual cultures of the ancient Mediterranean world; historical interpretation of ancient representation and its relationship with social and political culture; archaeology of Greek cities of the Eastern Roman Empire

Alexander Sokolicek
(Institute of Fine Arts; Field Director, Aphrodisias excavations) Archaeology; ancient history; epigraphy; urban studies

S├Âren Stark
(Institute for the Study of the Ancient World) Archaeology, art history, and history in Central and Inner Asia and the neighboring cultural areas

Benjamin Straumann
(Visiting Assistant Professor, History, and Alberico Gentili Fellow, Law School) Political and legal thought, the reception of ancient political thought in early modern Europe and late Roman Republican political thought

Liana Theodoratou
(Hellenic Studies) Greek and Latin lyric; Greek drama; literary theory (ancient and modern); theory of translation

Thelma Thomas
(Institute of Fine Arts) Coptic art

Lillian Lan-ying Tseng
(Institute for the Study of the Ancient World) Art and archaeology of Han China; reception of antiquity; the interface of art history and cultural history

Jerome C. Wakefield
(Social Work, Medicine) Philosophical (especially ancient) foundations of the mental health professions

Katherine Welch
(Institute of Fine Arts; Deputy Director, Aphrodisias excavations) Roman imperial and republican art; Hellenistic art; Roman and Greek history

Randall White
(Anthropology) Origins of the arts in Europe; Techniques of representation in the Upper Paleolithic period; Experimental archaeology; Directs multidisciplinary excavation of key Paleolithic sites in southwest France.

Susanne Wofford
(Dean of the Gallatin School of Individualized Study) Shakespeare, Spenser, Renaissance and classical epic, comparative European drama, and narrative and literary theory

Elliot Wolfson
(Hebrew and Judaic Studies) Jewish mysticism and philosophy; gender construction and the history of religion; symbolism and myth

Rita Wright
(Anthropology) Prehistoric archaeology of the Near East and South Asia; state formation and urbanism; gender studies